Electronic Travel Authorization
+44 2145 587 214 (English)

Check out if you need an eTA to travel to Vietnam

Many visitors do not need a visa to visit Vietnam and are exempt when visiting for holidays or social purposes, however it is really important to check before travelling.

If you are not exempt and do require a visa you will need to get this from your home country before travelling, unless your nationality is offered a visa on arrival, but the Vietnamese High Commission, Embassy, Consulate local to where you live will be able to fully advise you on the current requirements. Do not rely on Trip Advisor for the most up to date information. If you requrie a visa then you must apply before you travel, Vietnam does not offer Visas on Arrival for those that require them.

On arrival if you are from one of the countries that are exempt from requiring a visa you will receive a permit to stay for a defined period depending on your nationality.

Regardless of if you require a visa or are exempt, do remember that you need to have a passport that is valid for 6 months after your departure date, so if you arrive on the 1st of the month and leave on the 30th of the month, the passport should be valid for 6 months from the 30th of the month. If you passport is not fully valid your airline may not allow you to board and the immigration authority will not permit you to land in Vietnam.

There are no longer arrival cards to complete. The immigration officer will issue a permit to stay depending on your passport / nationality after taking your fingerprint.

Those who are exempt from requiring a visa will receive a 90 day permit to stay include:

Australia
UK [England, Scotland. Wales and Northern Ireland]
USA
Canada
Egypt
France
Germany
Ireland [Eire]
Japan
Lebanon
New Zealand
Poland
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Norway
UAE
Saudi Arabia
Yemen
Those who are exempt from requiring a visa will receive a 30 day permit to stay include:

Singapore
Thailand
Malta
Portugal
Cyprus
Greece
Solvenia
Phillipines
Russia
Switzerland
Netherlands / Holland
Kenya
Those who are exempt from requiring a visa will receive a 14 day permit to stay include:

Macau
Palestine
Tawain
Libya
Iraq
those from Iran will receive a 15 day permit
Several countries are required to get a visa before they travel, even if you are planning a short transit where you cross immigration, such as flights with Air Asia or if you wish to transfer within KUL airport from the terminal at KLIA1 to the terminal at KLIA2. You must get your visa before you travel and it must be valid for the whole time that you are planning to stay in Vietnam. The immigration authority will not permit you to land in Vietnam if you do not have a visa before you travel. You can find out if you need a visa at Vietnam visa requirements. Note that Visa should only be obtained from the nearest Vietnamese Embassy or consultate to you.

Those who require a visa to stay include:

Bangadesh
China
India
Pakistan
Sri Lanka
Myanmar / Burma
Eritrea
Vietnam only offers Visas on Arrival to a very few nationalities and then under very specific conditions. A Visa on Arrival (VoA) is offered to some passport holders travelling to Vietnam.

You can check if you need a visa or apply on line.

For those that do not meet these specific conditions will require a visa or meet the criteria and conditions for a Transit without a visa [TWOV]. Even a stay of 1 or 2 hours when changing aircraft when crossing immigration require a transit visa, however if meeting some criteria India, Bangadesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka passport holders can apply for a transit without visa facility.